J-A24039-17
[…] The conduct of the parties and
the circumstances surrounding their conduct may create a web of evidence linking
the accused to the alleged conspiracy beyond a reasonable doubt. Even if the
conspirator did not act as a principal in committing the underlying crime, he is
still criminally liable for the actions of his co-conspirators in furtherance of the
conspiracy.
Commonwealth v. McCall, 911 A.2d 992, 996-97 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2006) (citation omitted).
An accomplice is also legally accountable for another person's conduct involved in the
commission of crimes. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 306(b)(3). The Crimes Code defines an accomplice as
follows:
A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of an offense if:
(1) with the intent of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he:
(i) solicits such other person to commit it; or
(ii) aids or agrees or attempts to aid such other person in planning or
committing it; or
(2) his conduct is expressly declared by law to establish his complicity.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 306(c).
"Both requirements may be established wholly by circumstantial evidence. Only the least degree
of concert or collusion in the commission of the offense is sufficient to sustain a finding of
responsibility as an accomplice. No agreement is required, only aid."