J-A24039-17
[…] Commonwealth v. England, 375 A.2d 1292, 1301 (Pa. 1977)).
For the above reasons, the Court finds that the Defendant's first claim in his amended
PCRA
petition lacks merit.
Even if the Commonwealth were unable to prove the requisite intent to convict the
Defendant of third degree murder based upon the aforementioned, this Court finds that the record
supports a conviction of second degree murder. "A criminal homicide constitutes murder
of the
second degree when it is committed while defendant was engaged as a principal or
an
accomplice in the perpetration of a felony." 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 2502(b); see Commonwealth v.
Miller, 35 A.3d 1206, 1212 (Pa. 2012). "Perpetration of a felony" is statutorily
defined, inter
alia, as "[t]he act of the defendant in engaging in ... the commission of, or an attempt to commit,
... robbery...." 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(d).
Based upon the testimony of record, it is clear that the confrontation started as a robbery.
This was according to DeCicco's testimony and Simmons confession to Detective
Stanek.
10
Simmons demanded DeCicco's cell phone.