Tunica County Board of Supervisors v. HWCC-Tunica, LLC
[…] See Miss. Code Ann. § 27-39-203(2) (2012). 16 Currently, this section appears as Mississippi Code Section 21-33-45 (Rev. 2015). 25 municipality is not required pursuant to Section 27-39-203 since that section contemplates a tax increase, rather than a first tax levy.” Meyer, Opinion No. 97-341, 1998 WL 47285 (Miss. A.G. June 19, 1998). ¶49. In that case, the trial court noted that Section 27-39-203(1) had changed. In 1998, it stated “[n]o taxing entity may budget an increased amount of ad valorem tax revenue . . . unless it advertises its intention to do so . . . .” Miss. Code Ann. § 27-39-203(1) (1995). In 1999, the statute changed as follows: “All taxing entities . . . shall hold a public hearing at which the budget for the following fiscal year will be considered, regardless of whether that budget will be increased or decreased from the current budget . . . .” Miss. Code Ann. § 27- 39-203(1) (1999).