Tunica County Board of Supervisors v. HWCC-Tunica, LLC
[…] Miss. Dep’t of Revenue, 94 So. 3d 221 (Miss. 2012) (in a case involving an assessment of taxes, this Court held that the statutory pretrial bond requirement “is a requirement governing appellate jurisdiction rather than a procedural requirement”). 15 ¶29. The Board further argues that the trial court lacked appellate jurisdiction in the present case because HWCC failed to obtain the signature of the president of the board of supervisors. ¶30. Section 11-51-75 requires that the bill of exceptions be “signed by the person acting as president of the board of supervisors . . . .” In City of Jackson v. Varia, Inc., 241 Miss. 705, 133 So. 2d 16, (1961), this Court considered a case in which Varia, Inc., had sought “to maintain a house trailer on the premises . . . where it conducted a drive-in theater.”