Tunica County Board of Supervisors v. HWCC-Tunica, LLC
[…] A.G. June 19, 1998). The Attorney General cited Section 21-33-45 (Supp. 1997),16 which provided that “[i]f the rates of levies for the municipality or taxing district are an increase from the previous fiscal year, then the proposed rate or levy increase shall be advertised in accordance with Secs. 27-39- 203 . . . .” The Attorney General opined that “advertising of the initial tax levy of a 15 The Board continues to argue that “[u]nder Mississippi law, the courts cannot interfere with the discretion of the county board of supervisors to expend tax funds for the construction and repair