City of Jackson, Mississippi v. Ben Allen
[…] As a result of the unlawful vote, the circuit court reversed the City Council’s decision to rezone the property. 32 ¶66. The circuit court found that the minutes of the City Council meeting should have reflected that the motion failed for lack of a majority and directed the City to advise the members of the City Council of its findings and supply it with a copy of its order reversing the City Council’s decision under Section 11-51-75, which provides in pertinent part: “If the judgment be reversed, the circuit court shall render such judgment as the board or municipal authorities ought to have rendered, and certify the same to the board of supervisors or municipal authorities.” Miss. Code Ann. § 11-51-75 (Rev. 2012). We agree with the circuit court’s findings and affirm.