City of Jackson, Mississippi v. Ben Allen
[…] Although the City did not raise the argument that the circuit court lacked jurisdiction due to an improper and unsigned bill of exceptions in the circuit court, “[t]he question of subject-matter jurisdiction may be raised at any time.” B.A.D. v. Finnegan, 82 So. 3d 608, 614 (¶ 23) (Miss. 2012). ¶22. During oral argument of the present matter, the parties argued the issue of whether certain requirements contained in Mississippi Code Section 11-51-75 were jurisdictional or procedural. The Court ordered supplemental briefing addressing the constitutionality of Section 11-51-75. The Court directed the parties to address the following issues: (1) Whether the requirements that follow Section 11-51-75’s language, “may appeal within ten (10) days from the date of adjournment at which session the board of supervisors or municipal authorities rendered such judgment or decision,” are jurisdictional or procedural. 9 (2) Whether the signature of the president of the municipal authorities on the bill of exceptions as required by Section 11-51-75 is jurisdictional or procedural.