People v. Robinson
[…] See People v. Jamison, 229 Ill. 2d 184, 191 (2008) (“Section 10(c) of the Act provides for a ‘penalty’ to be collected when ‘no other fine is imposed.’ ” (Emphasis added.) (quoting 725 ILCS 240/10(c) (West 2004))). ¶ 122 The State agrees that this $20 fine must be vacated, and we hereby order it vacated. ¶ 123 2. $100 Fine ¶ 124 In addition, defendant argues that, on January 14, 2010, the date of his offense, the subsection authorizing the $100 Violent Crime Victims Assistance Fund fine did not yet exist. On remand, the trial court imposed the $100 fine pursuant to section 10(b) of the Act which stated, in relevant part: “(b) When any person is convicted in Illinois of an offense listed below, or placed on supervision for that offense on or after July 1, 2012, the court shall impose the following fines: (1) $100 for any felony [.]” 725 ILCS 240/10(b)(1) (West 2012). 9 In addition, defendant could not be assessed this fine under the version of the statute in effect at the time of either his original sentencing or the remand to the trial court.