STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Id. (citation and quotation marks omitted). While the
sentencing guidelines are advisory only, the sentencing court must take them into account when
determining an appropriate sentence. Lockridge, 498 Mich at 391.
OV 13 addresses a continuing pattern of criminal behavior. MCL 777.43(1); People v
Gibbs, 299 Mich App 473, 487; 830 NW2d 821 (2013). The sentencing court must assess 10
points for OV 13 if it finds that “[t]he offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity
involving a combination of 3 or more crimes against a person or property . . . .” MCL
777.43(1)(d). OV 14 addresses the offender’s role in the offense. MCL 777.44(1); Gibbs, 299
Mich App at 493. “The sentencing court must assess 10 points if ‘[t]he offender was a leader in
a multiple offender situation.’ ” Id., quoting MCL 777.44(1)(a). When assessing OV 14, the
entire criminal transaction should be considered to determine whether defendant was a leader.
MCL 777.44(2)(a); Gibbs, 299 Mich App at 493-494. This Court has noted that “[t]o ‘lead’ is