IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Brown filed the instant Motion. On December 8, 2016, the trial court denied Brown’s
Motion. Brown appealed to this Court.4 The trial court filed its opinion on April 6,
2017.5
Jurisdiction
In its opinion, the trial court maintained that this Court is without
jurisdiction to hear and decide the instant appeal. See Trial Court Op. at 4. Similarly,
Defendants object to this Court’s jurisdiction. See Defendants’ Br. at 1. Accordingly,
before deciding the merits of the appeal, we will address the jurisdiction issue. See
Trial Court Op. at 4; Defendants’ Br. at 1.
Initially, we recognize that Section 742 of the Judicial Code provides:
The [Pennsylvania] Superior Court shall have exclusive
appellate jurisdiction of all appeals from final orders of
the courts of common pleas, regardless of the nature of the
controversy or the amount involved, except such classes of
appeals as are by any provision of this chapter within the
4
“Our standard of review regarding the denial of a petition to open a judgment of non pros is
whether the trial court abused its discretion.” Merlini v. Gallitzin Water Auth., 980 A.2d 502, 504
(Pa. 2009).
5
The trial court opined that Brown’s appeal was untimely because his Notice of Appeal was