State of Tennessee v. Jerry Dixon
[…] Alternatively, the jury could have concluded that the Defendant failed to use force in accord with the parameters of the self-defense statute. Subdivision (b)(1) of the self- defense statute provides that a person may respond to the use or threat of force “to the degree the person reasonably believes the force [used in response] is immediately necessary.” See T.C.A. § 39-11-611(b)(1). As the statute states, the person using force in response to what he reasonably believes to be a threat of death or serious bodily injury is privileged to do so “when and to the degree” he reasonably believes that the use of force “is immediately necessary to protect against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful force.” See id. Thus, an essential component of a self-defense theory pursuant to subsection (b)(1) is that the defendant must use only that degree of force which is reasonably necessary to protect himself from the other person’s use of unlawful force.