J-E03003-16
[…] public concern about a private-figure plaintiff, the “private-figure plaintiff must
bear the burden of showing that the speech at issue is false before recovering
damages for defamation from a media defendant.” Id. (emphasis added);
see also Krajewski v. Gusoff, 53 A.3d 793, 803 (Pa. Super. 2012)
(reinforcing that statements on matters of public concern by the media must
be provable as false before there can be liability); ToDay’s Housing, supra.7
____________________________________________
7 In addition, the Pennsylvania defamation statute, the Uniform Single
Publication Act, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8343(a), provides that the burden is on the
plaintiff to prove:
(1) The defamatory character of the communication.
(2) Its publication by the defendant.
(3) Its application to the plaintiff.
(4) The understanding by the recipient of its defamatory
meaning.
- 13 -
J-E03003-16
Section 8343(b)(1) of the Uniform Single Publication Act, 42 Pa.C.S.A. §
8343(b)(1), also provides that a defendant may avoid liability for defamation
if it shows “[t]he truth of the defamatory communication.” See also Dunlap
v. Phila. Newspapers, Inc., 448 A.2d 6, 15 (Pa.