OPINION BY
[…] The jury also did not award any damages for emotional distress.
. The Newspaper presents a seventh issue that was merely a counterstatement of the issue asserted by Dr. Menkowitz: "Whether the trial court correctly vacated the jury’s award of punitive damages where plaintiff failed to prove by clear and convincing evidence that defendants published any defamatory falsehood with actual malice.” Newspaper’s Brief at 5.
. In addition, the Pennsylvania defamation statute, the Uniform Single Publication Act, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8343(a), provides that the burden is on the plaintiff to prove:
(1) The defamatory character of the communication.
(2) Its publication by the defendant.
(3) Its application to the plaintiff.
(4) The understanding by the recipient of its defamatory meaning.
(5) The understanding by the recipient of it as intended to be applied to the plaintiff.
(6) Special harm resulting to the plaintiff from its publication.
(7) Abuse of a conditionally privileged occasion. •
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8343.
. Herein, the phrase “Dr. Menkowitz’s sudden absence from the hospital has spawned rampant rumors of professional misconduct regarding his treatment of "an older female patient[,]” was explicitly libelous on its face and actionable per se. Dr.