In re L.N. Court of Appeals No. WD-16-043
[…] years old.
{¶ 4} On June 23, 2015, following an adjudication proceeding, the juvenile court
terminated L.N.’s probation in the first case and committed him to ODYS based upon the
new case.
{¶ 5} L.N. remained in ODYS until August 4, 2016. On that day, the juvenile
court held a sexual offender registration and tier classification hearing, at the conclusion
of which it classified L.N. as a Tier II sex offender.
{¶ 6} L.N. appealed. He argued that the trial court committed plain error by
failing to conduct the hearing in accordance with R.C. 2152.83(B)(1). The statute
requires that a classification hearing be held “at the time of disposition of the child” or “at
2.
the time of the child’s release from the secure facility.” L.N. argued that the juvenile
court should have held the hearing at the time it ordered him to JRCNO (on October 29,
2014) or at the time it released L.N. from JRCNO and immediately ordered him to ODYS
(on June 23, 2015).
{¶ 7} On June 23, 2017, we affirmed the juvenile court’s decision. In re.