In re Beverly B., 2017 IL App (2d) 160327
[…] questioned respondent to determine her desire and capacity to represent herself and again
allowed her to represent herself with standby counsel available. At this hearing, respondent
challenged Ali on his knowledge of the specifics of her case.
¶ 12 Respondent testified on her own behalf. Her remarks showed that she believed that she had
an assignment from the “DMV” to track license plates stolen by drug dealers. The State did not
cross-examine respondent or present rebuttal evidence.
¶ 13 The State closed by arguing that respondent exhibited each of the factors under section
2-107.1(a-5)(4)(B) of the Code (405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(4)(B) (West 2016)) that permit
involuntary medication: “(i) deterioration of [the respondent’s] ability to function, as
compared to [his or her] ability to function prior to the current onset of symptoms of the mental
illness *** for which treatment is presently sought, (ii) suffering, or (iii) threatening
behavior.”
¶ 14 The court ruled that respondent had a serious mental illness, namely psychosis NOS, and
was exhibiting deterioration and suffering but not threatening behavior. On the information
that respondent had received about other treatments, the court ruled: