In re Beverly B., 2017 IL App (2d) 160327
[…] Likewise, although respondent’s claim that the State failed to prove
that she exhibited deterioration of her ability to function or suffering is a challenge to the
sufficiency of the evidence, her claim turns on the interpretation of section 2-107.1. This, too,
is a question of law. See Moon v. Rhode, 2016 IL 119572, ¶ 22 (interpretation of a statute is a
question of law, so review is de novo).
¶ 24 C. Compliance With the Section 2-102(a-5) Mandate for
Information Concerning Alternatives to the Proposed Treatment
¶ 25 Respondent claims that she did not receive information that satisfied section 2-102(a-5).
That section requires that, when seeking to administer psychotropic medication, “the physician
or the physician’s designee [must] advise the recipient, in writing, of the side effects, risks, and
benefits of the treatment, as well as alternatives to the proposed treatment, to the extent such
advice is consistent with the recipient’s ability to understand the information communicated.”
405 ILCS 5/2-102(a-5) (West 2016). Respondent argues that the information that Ali said she
received was merely a general description of programs available at the Center and that no
evidence showed that she received information explaining how those programs could serve as