In re Beverly B., 2017 IL App (2d) 160327
[…] other, less restrictive methods of treatment than psychotropic medication—*** daily groups
and daily fitness groups, as well as individual therapy with a social worker, a psychologist, and
with Dr. Ali.” We are unpersuaded. The State implies that section 2-102(a-5)’s purpose is to
protect a recipient’s access to “less restrictive methods of treatment.” Other sections of the
Code serve that purpose. Section 2-102(a) of the Code (405 ILCS 5/2-102(a) (West 2016))
requires that a recipient receive services “in the least restrictive environment.” Section
2-107.1(a-5)(4)(F) (405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(4)(F) (West 2016)) requires proof “[t]hat other
less restrictive services have been explored and found inappropriate” before a court may order
involuntary administration of psychotropic medication. Section 2-102(a-5) has a different role;
it requires a facility to give a recipient the chance to make an informed and reasoned decision
before it seeks involuntary administration.