In re Beverly B., 2017 IL App (2d) 160327
[…] the proposed medications. However, the only evidence relating to alternative treatments is
Ali’s testimony that, “[a]t the time of her admission, we do give all the group schedule[s], what
are the expectation[s].”
¶ 28 We now address why the information respondent received—general information about the
treatments available at the Center—did not satisfy section 2-102(a-5). Proper interpretation of
section 2-102(a-5)’s mandate requires an understanding of that section’s place in the Code.
Three sections, section 2-102(a-5), section 2-107 (405 ILCS 5/2-107 (West 2016)), and section
2-107.1, have a primary role in governing the administration of psychotropic medication under
the Code.
¶ 29 First, section 2-102(a-5) permits voluntary administration of such medication, when the
“recipient has the capacity to make a reasoned decision about the treatment.” 405 ILCS
5/2-102(a-5) (West 2016). (It also allows substituted consent, such as by the holder of a power
of attorney for health care. Respondent revoked the holder’s power of attorney when the holder