In re Beverly B., 2017 IL App (2d) 160327
[…] involuntary administration of psychotropic medication based on her exhibiting deterioration in
her ability to function and suffering. We conclude that, regardless of the persuasiveness of the
evidence of deterioration and suffering, the evidence linking that deterioration and suffering to
respondent’s mental illness was insufficient. A court may grant an order for the involuntary
administration of psychotropic medication “if and only if it has been determined by clear and
convincing evidence” that “the recipient has a serious mental illness or developmental
-9-
disability” (405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(4)(A) (West 2016)) and that, “because of said mental
illness or developmental disability, the recipient currently exhibits any one of the following:
(i) deterioration of his or her ability to function, as compared to the recipient’s ability to
function prior to the current onset of symptoms of the mental illness or disability for which
treatment is presently sought, (ii) suffering, or (iii) threatening behavior” (405 ILCS
5/2-107.1(a-5)(4)(B) (West 2016)). In Debra B., 2016 IL App (5th) 130573, ¶ 47, the court
suggested that the legislature did not intend that a recipient be subject to involuntary
medication based on problems that the medication could not possibly treat. We agree that the