In re Beverly B., 2017 IL App (2d) 160327
[…] on a determination of a recipient’s capacity to consent to treatment. The particular test we use
for that capacity links them even more closely. We say that an individual has the capacity to
consent to (or refuse) the administration of psychotropic medication when, “based upon
conveyed information concerning the risks and benefits of the proposed treatment and
reasonable alternatives to treatment, he [or she] makes a rational choice to either accept or
refuse the treatment.” In re Israel, 278 Ill. App. 3d 24, 36 (1996). Compare this phrasing with
section 2-102(a-5)’s mandate to “advise the recipient, in writing, of the side effects, risks, and
benefits of the treatment, as well as alternatives to the proposed treatment.” 405 ILCS
5/2-102(a-5) (West 2016). These requirements are functionally all but identical. This explains
why we treat section 2-102(a-5)’s mandate as a sine qua non for determining an individual’s
capacity to consent to treatment. See Debra B., 2016 IL App (5th) 130573, ¶ 27; Katarzyna G.,