In re Beverly B., 2017 IL App (2d) 160327
[…] Further, a refusal can be overridden—without resort to a
petition for involuntary treatment—only if the “services are necessary to prevent the recipient
from causing serious and imminent physical harm to the recipient or others and no less
restrictive alternative is available.” 405 ILCS 5/2-107(a) (West 2016). When the circuit court
here found that “[t]he testimony from [Ali] *** [was that respondent] has been advised in
writing of *** the risks and side effects of the less restrictive services,” it echoed the
requirements of section 2-107. We point out that nothing in section 2-107 is specifically
dependent on a recipient’s capacity or lack of capacity to consent to treatment.
¶ 31 Third, section 2-107.1 provides for court-approved administration of psychotropic
medication: “Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 2-107 of this Code, psychotropic
-7-
medication *** may be administered to an adult recipient of services *** without the informed
consent of the recipient” under the standards at issue in this appeal. 405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)
(West 2016). It permits such administration only if, among other things, “the recipient has a
serious mental illness” (405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(4)(A) (West 2016)) and “the recipient lacks
the capacity to make a reasoned decision about the treatment” (405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(4)(E)
(West 2016)). Section 2-107.1 thus forms a complement to section 2-102(a-5), which provides
that a recipient with capacity can give effective consent to treatment. We note that, given this