In re Beverly B., 2017 IL App (2d) 160327
[…] of attorney for health care. Respondent revoked the holder’s power of attorney when the holder
used it to consent to medication, so, from here on, for the sake of simplicity, we do not discuss
substituted consent. We simply note that the Code allows such consent in many
circumstances.)
¶ 30 Second, section 2-107 partly parallels section 2-102(a-5)—with an emphasis on the
procedure surrounding refusal of treatment—and provides for emergency treatment while
setting limits on the type and length of such treatment. In particular, section 2-107(a) (405
ILCS 5/2-107(a) (West 2016)) requires an adult recipient to be informed that he or she may
refuse medication or electroconvulsive therapy. If the recipient refuses the treatment, the
facility must inform him or her of “alternate services available and the risks of such alternate
services, as well as the possible consequences to the recipient of refusal of such services.” 405
ILCS 5/2-107(a) (West 2016). Further, a refusal can be overridden—without resort to a
petition for involuntary treatment—only if the “services are necessary to prevent the recipient
from causing serious and imminent physical harm to the recipient or others and no less
restrictive alternative is available.” 405 ILCS 5/2-107(a) (West 2016). When the circuit court
here found that “[t]he testimony from [Ali] *** [was that respondent] has been advised in
writing of *** the risks and side effects of the less restrictive services,” it echoed the