In re BONNIE S., a Person Found Subject to ) Appeal from the
[…] who would be allowed to administer the medication. Respondent claims this information is
necessary to inform the trial court and respondent who will be administering the medication and
to ensure the order is supported by proper evidence.
¶ 67 Respondent does not provide any authority to support her position. Section 2
107.1 outlines what is required in a petition for the administration of psychotropic medication,
what must be proved at the hearing, and what the trial court must include in any order granting
such a petition. 405 ILCS 5/2-107.1 (West 2016). Subsection (a-5)(6) provides that “[a]n order
issued under this subsection (a-5) shall designate the persons authorized to administer the
treatment.” Id. § 2-107.1(a-5)(6). The statute does not indicate that specific evidence must be
presented regarding who is authorized to administer treatment, and we decline to read such a
requirement into it. Nonetheless, we suggest sound practice would be (1) to present evidence of