STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] new trial unless the “testimony contradicts undisputable facts or laws,” the “testimony is patently
incredible or defies physical realities,” the “testimony is material and is so inherently implausible
that it could not be believed by a reasonable juror,” or the “testimony has been seriously
impeached and the case is marked by uncertainties and discrepancies.” People v Lemmon, 456
Mich 625, 643-644; 576 NW2d 129 (1998) (quotation marks and citations omitted).
Defendant argues that the evidence does not support that he strangled the victim. MCL
750.84(1)(b) states that a person is guilty if he or she “[a]ssaults another person by strangulation
or suffocation.” The statute defines strangulation or suffocation to “mean[] intentionally
impeding normal breathing or circulation of the blood by applying pressure on the throat or neck
or by blocking the nose or mouth of another person.” MCL 750.84(2).
-3-
Evidence admitted at trial supports the jury’s conclusion that defendant strangled the
victim. The victim testified that defendant picked her up by the neck, slammed her down, and
then “choked me until I went to sleep.” Photographs taken by Detroit Police Detective James