State v. Seeds
[…] The court additionally ordered her to pay restitution to the PTA in the amount of $9,648.89. -3- The trial court granted Appellant a stay as to her sentence. This timely appeal followed. ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NO. 1 APPELLANT'S CONVICTION VIOLATED THE FOURTEENTH AMENDMENT TO THE U.S. CONSTITUTION AND ARTICLE I, SECTION 16 OF THE OHIO CONSTITUTION AS THE CONVICTION WAS AGAINST THE MANIFEST WEIGHT OF THE EVIDENCE AND NOT SUPPORTED BY SUFFICIENT EVIDENCE. Sufficiency of the Evidence {¶8} The elements for grant theft are found within R.C. 2913.02(A)(2): “[n]o person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or services * * * (2) Beyond the scope of the express or implied consent of the owner or person authorized to give consent[.]” {¶9} Appellant argues that she was authorized as president and treasurer to make expenditures in order to carry out the purposes of the PTA. Appellant asserts that the board is authorized to consent to these expenditures.