Quanta Brownlee, et al., v. Liberty Mutual Fire Insurance Co. et al., Misc. No. 1,
[…] identified in insurance policies such that application of Georgia’s case law is unenforceable
and would offend the principle of lex loci contractus. On this key issue, I depart from the
view of the Majority, as I would conclude that there is a strong public policy expressed by
the General Assembly in Maryland that renders the application of Ga. Farm Bureau Mut.
Ins. Co. v. Smith, 784 S.E.2d 422, 423 (Ga. 2016) unenforceable.
Establishing clear public policy, Md. Code Ann., Ins. (1995-97, 2011 Repl. Vol.)
(“IN”) § 19-704, derived from former Md. Code, Art. 48A, §§ 734 and 735, concerning
lead hazard coverage for rental property, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(c) Exclusion of coverage. — Notwithstanding subsection (g) of this section,
whenever an authorized insurer issues or renews a policy for an affected
property, the authorized insurer may include in the policy a lead hazard
coverage exclusion.
An “affected property,” in turn, is defined in IN § 19-701(b) as follows:
(1) “Affected property” means:
(i) 1. a residential property constructed before 1950 that contains
not more than one rental dwelling unit; or
2. a residential rental property that contains not more than one