Quanta Brownlee, et al., v. Liberty Mutual Fire Insurance Co. et al., Misc. No. 1,
[…] EN §§ 6-802, 6-807. The purpose of the program is “to reduce the incidence of childhood
lead poisoning, while maintaining the stock of available affordable rental housing.” EN §
6-802. Through the program, landlords are required to register affected property.9 Property
owners then must satisfy certain risk reduction standards, and pass a test for lead-
8
The General Assembly of Maryland created the Accreditation of Lead Paint
Abatement Services. See generally LEAD PAINT ABATEMENT SERVICES—
ACCREDITATION, 1993 Maryland Laws Ch. 296 (H.B. 306); EN § 6-1004(b)(2). The
Lead Accreditation Fund was comprised of government funds or grants to assist with
the “development, establishment, administration, and education and enforcement activities
of the lead paint abatement services accreditation program[.]” Id.
9
Affected property, requiring registration is defined in section 6-801(b) as follows:
(b)(1) “Affected property” means:
(i) A property constructed before 1950 that contains at least one rental dwelling unit;