Quanta Brownlee, et al., v. Liberty Mutual Fire Insurance Co. et al., Misc. No. 1,
[…] landlords accountable to their tenants.
Laws passed after the Lead Poisoning Prevention Program began, and the General
Assembly specifically expressed that insurers could exclude lead-based paint related
claims, also worked toward stopping lead-based paint at its source and assisting landlords
in removing lead-based paint. Maryland created financial protection for tenants when a
landlord fails to make the premises safe and free of lead-based paint as required by the
Lead Poisoning Prevention Program. 1997 Maryland Laws Ch. 714 (H.B. 1068); Maryland
Code, § 8-211.1 of the Real Property Article (“RP”) provides that “if a landlord fails to
comply with the applicable risk reduction standard under § 6-815 or § 6-819 of the
Environment Article, the tenant may deposit the tenant’s rent in an escrow account….” RP
22
§ 8-211.1(a). Maryland also initiated the Lead Hazard Reduction Grant and Loan
Programs. 2005 Maryland Laws Ch. 26 (H.B. 11); Maryland Code, §§ 4-708, 4-709 of the
House and Community Development Article (“HS”). The purpose of these programs was