Quanta Brownlee, et al., v. Liberty Mutual Fire Insurance Co. et al., Misc. No. 1,
[…] the statute. Id. The Lead Poisoning Prevention Commission was tasked with measuring the
law’s ability to protect children from lead poisoning and lessen risks to responsible owners.
Id. § 6-810. See generally Schukoske, supra (discussing statutory nuances of the Lead
Poisoning Prevention Program).
The General Assembly further elucidated through § 19-704 of the Insurance Article
that that excluding lead-based paint as a pollutant does not run contrary to this State’s
public policy.10 1996 Maryland Laws Ch. 11 (H.B. 11); Maryland Code, § 19-704 of the
Insurance Article (“IN”). Section § 19-704(c) provides that “whenever an authorized
insurer issues or renews a policy for an affected property, the authorized insurer may
include in the policy a lead hazard coverage exclusion.” IN § 19-704(c). The statute’s
10
In 1994, as part of the Lead Poisoning Prevention Program, the General Assembly
adopted §§ 734 through 737, Article 48A, of the Insurance Code. As originally enacted,
Md. Code Art. 48A, § 735(a) provided: “[n]otwithstanding subsection (f) of this section,