IN RE: ROSEMARY C. FORD INTER IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] Orphans’ Ct. Op.,
7/13/15, at 3 (quoting 20 Pa. C.S. § 7743).11 Although the orphans’ court
initially concluded that Rosemary could proceed against George as a creditor
for support, the court later changed that view after it read the Arbitration
Award. Apparently, the court read that Award as superseding the 2009
Agreement in Principle in the support action and making Rosemary’s right to
rent from the East Mermaid Properties part of an equitable distribution of the
parties’ marital property — not part of a support order. See id.
____________________________________________
11 Section 7743(b) provides:
A spendthrift provision is unenforceable against:
....
(2) any other person who has a judgment or court
order against the beneficiary for support or
maintenance, to the extent of the beneficiary’s
interest in the trust’s income[.]
20 Pa. C.S. § 7743(b) (emphasis added).
- 15 -
J-S29018-17
Significantly, Rosemary has not appealed the portion of the orphans’
court’s decision relating to her rights under the Agreement in Principle in the
support action and under the Arbitration Award and divorce decree.