IN RE: ESTATE OF GERTRUDE FOX, : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] created for the benefit of a spouse. See McGillick Foundation, 642 A.2d at
469-70; Hershey School, 911 A.2d at 1262
As the orphans’ court points out, Ford is more applicable here, as this
matter concerns a trust created for the benefit of a spouse. While Barbara is
a purported creditor of Norman, she does not argue that a support or
maintenance order is in place. In accordance with Ford, 176 A.3d at 1000,
such an order would have bestowed upon Barbara the status of a creditor with
standing to bypass the spendthrift clause in Paragraph 8.04 of the Gertrude
Testamentary Trust pursuant to 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 7743(b)(2) (“A spendthrift
provision is unenforceable against … any other person who has a judgment or
court order against the beneficiary for support or maintenance, to the extent
of the beneficiary’s interest in the trust’s income”). See also In re Rosemary
C. Ford Inter Vivos QTIP Tr., 176 A.3d at 1000. Therefore, we find Barbara’s
- 11 -
J-A04015-20
assertions unpersuasive, and agree that she presently has no rights to object
to an accounting of the Trust.