In The Matter Of The Dep. Of: A.a., Dob: 2/4/15, Andre Ash v. Dshs
[…] Ash contends that the juvenile court understood that he had invoked his Fifth Amendment right.15 The court ordered him to complete a domestic violence 5 The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides that no person "shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself"; article 1, section 9 of the Washington Constitution provides that "[n]o person shall be compelled in any criminal case to give evidence against himself." 6 Lefkowitz v. Turley, 414 U.S. 70, 77, 94 S. Ct. 316, 38 L. Ed. 2d 274 (1973). 7 State v. Delgado, 105 Wn. App. 839, 845, 18 P.3d 1141 (2001)(quoting State v. Lougin, 50 Wn. App. 376, 381, 749 P.2d 173(1988)). 8 State v. Jacobsen, 95 Wn. App. 967, 972, 977 P.2d 1250(1999)(quoting Minnesota v.