ACCEPTED
[…] providing for a division of property may request enforcement of that decree by
filing a suit to enforce in the court that rendered the decree. Id. § 9.001. Generally,
the court that rendered the decree of divorce retains the power to enforce the
property division contained therein. Id. § 9.002. Specifically, “the court may
render further orders to enforce the division of property made in the decree of
divorce ... to assist in the implementation of or to clarify the prior
order.” DeGroot, 369 S.W.3d at 922 (citing Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 9.006(a)). The
trial court “may specify more precisely the manner of effecting the property
division previously made or approved if the substantive division of property is not
10
altered or changed.” Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 9.006(b)… “To enforce a division in a
divorce decree of specific, existing property, the trial court may order the property
to be delivered.” DeGroot, 369 S.W.3d at 922 (citing Tex. Fam.Code Ann. §
9.009). In re Pyrtle, 433 S.W.3d 152 (Tex.