WILSON V. SUNTRUST BANK
[…] a valid claim for equitable relief pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.34 (2016), which
allows a party to seek equitable relief enjoining a foreclosure sale “prior to the time
that the rights of the parties to the sale or resale becom[e] fixed pursuant to G.S. 45-
21.29A[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.29A (2016) in turn provides that if “an upset bid is
not filed following a sale, resale, or prior upset bid within the period specified in this
Article, the rights of the parties to the sale or resale become fixed.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §
45-21.27(a) (2016) states that the deposit required in order to file an upset bid “shall
be filed with the clerk of the superior court, with whom the report of the sale or the
- 15 -
WILSON V. SUNTRUST BANK
Opinion of the Court
last notice of upset bid was filed by the close of normal business hours on the tenth
day after the filing of the report of the sale or the last notice of upset bid” and that
“[w]hen an upset bid is not filed following a sale, resale, or prior upset bid within the
time specified, the rights of the parties to the sale or resale become fixed.”
In the present case, the parties’ rights were fixed by, at the latest, 11 February