WILSON V. SUNTRUST BANK
[…] 2011.” Plaintiff’s complaint was not filed until 8 July 2016, which is well outside the
applicable statute of limitations. As a result, plaintiff’s complaint does not state a
valid claim for fraud.
We further conclude that plaintiff’s complaint cannot be construed as stating
a valid claim for equitable relief pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.34 (2016), which
allows a party to seek equitable relief enjoining a foreclosure sale “prior to the time
that the rights of the parties to the sale or resale becom[e] fixed pursuant to G.S. 45-
21.29A[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.29A (2016) in turn provides that if “an upset bid is
not filed following a sale, resale, or prior upset bid within the period specified in this
Article, the rights of the parties to the sale or resale become fixed.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §
45-21.27(a) (2016) states that the deposit required in order to file an upset bid “shall
be filed with the clerk of the superior court, with whom the report of the sale or the
- 15 -
WILSON V. SUNTRUST BANK
Opinion of the Court