WILSON V. SUNTRUST BANK
[…] ongoing litigation regarding this foreclosure and subject property in the federal courts
since November 10th of 2010, before the trustee sales took place on November 15th
2010, and before the trustee’s deed was recorded on the public record in February of
2011.” Plaintiff’s complaint was not filed until 8 July 2016, which is well outside the
applicable statute of limitations. As a result, plaintiff’s complaint does not state a
valid claim for fraud.
We further conclude that plaintiff’s complaint cannot be construed as stating
a valid claim for equitable relief pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.34 (2016), which
allows a party to seek equitable relief enjoining a foreclosure sale “prior to the time
that the rights of the parties to the sale or resale becom[e] fixed pursuant to G.S. 45-
21.29A[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.29A (2016) in turn provides that if “an upset bid is
not filed following a sale, resale, or prior upset bid within the period specified in this
Article, the rights of the parties to the sale or resale become fixed.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §