WILSON V. SUNTRUST BANK
[…] Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 60 seeking relief on the grounds of intrinsic
fraud. We conclude that the court did not err by ruling that plaintiff’s complaint based
on “fraud upon the court” failed to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.
We have also considered whether the allegations of plaintiff’s complaint state
a claim for relief under a theory other than intrinsic fraud. Assuming, arguendo, that
plaintiff’s complaint could be construed to adequately state a claim for fraud, we
conclude that plaintiff’s claim would be barred by the applicable statute of
limitations. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52(b)(9) (2016) establishes a three year statute of
limitations for “relief on the ground of fraud or mistake” and specifies that “the cause
of action shall not be deemed to have accrued until the discovery by the aggrieved
party of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake.” “For purposes of N.C.G.S. § 1-
52(9), ‘discovery’ means either actual discovery or when the fraud should have been
discovered in the exercise of reasonable diligence under the circumstances.” Forbis
v. Neal, 361 N.C. 519, 524, 649 S.E.2d 382, 386 (2007) (internal quotation omitted).