TILLETT V. TOWN OF KILL DEVIL HILLS
[…] disclosure or copying, and the court shall have jurisdiction to issue such orders if the
person has complied with G.S. 7A-38.3E.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-9(a) (emphasis
added). Thus, the General Assembly has given the courts a “clear indication” that the
-5-
TILLETT V. TOWN OF KILL DEVIL HILLS
Opinion of the Court
mandatory mediation requirements of Section 7A-38.3E are jurisdictional
requirements that must be satisfied for the courts to have the power to adjudicate the
dispute. Among these jurisdictional requirements is Section 7A-38.3E(b), which
provides that “[s]ubsequent to filing a civil action under Chapter 132 of the General
Statutes, a person shall initiate mediation pursuant to this section. Such mediation
shall be initiated no later than 30 days from the filing of responsive pleadings with
the clerk in the county where the action is filed.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-38.3E(b).
We therefore hold that, in order to confer jurisdiction upon the trial court in a
Public Records Act suit, the plaintiff must initiate mediation within 30 days of the
filing of the responsive pleading as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-38.3E(b). Judge