In re: Pub. Records Request to DHHS
[…] Records Act lawsuit, and/or the State to pursue the appeal, and/or one of the criminal
       defendants or the State to make a motion in the criminal matter.”
                              IN RE: PUB. RECORDS REQUEST TO DHHS

                                           2022-NCCOA-284

                                          Opinion of the Court



                                   A.     Procedural Impropriety

¶ 14         A temporary protective order is, under our General Statutes, a special

       proceeding.   Compare N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-2 (2021) (“An action is an ordinary

       proceeding in a court of justice, by which a party prosecutes another party for the

       enforcement or protection of a right, the redress or prevention of a wrong, or the

       punishment or prevention of a public offense.”) with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-3 (2021)

       (“Every other remedy is a special proceeding.”).

¶ 15         Under our General Statutes,

                     [s]pecial proceedings against adverse parties shall be
                     commenced as is prescribed for civil actions. The summons