In Re: Wash. Cty. Sheriff's Off.Â
[…] The superior court ordered the clinic director and employees to appear, but

concluded that it did not have jurisdiction “to proceed and to determine the merits,

rights and duties of the parties” because “[n]o criminal proceeding ha[d] been

instituted,” and “[n]o subpoena or other lawful process of the Court had been issued

in any judicial proceeding giving the Court jurisdiction over the . . . [c]enter.” Id. at

294-95, 256 S.E.2d at 818.

      On appeal, the State argued that the “cause [was] in the nature of a special

proceeding.” Id. at 295, 256 S.E.2d at 820.

             G.S. 1-2 provides that “An action is an ordinary proceeding
             in a court of justice, by which a party prosecutes another
             party for the enforcement or protection of a right, the
             redress or prevention of a wrong, or the punishment or
             prevention of a public offense.” G.S. 1-3 provides that
             “Every other remedy is a special proceeding.” Moreover,
             G.S. 1-394 provides in part that “Special proceedings
             against adverse parties shall be commenced as is
             prescribed for civil actions.” . . . [P]ursuant to G.S. 1A-1,