In Re: Wash. Cty. Sheriff's Off.Â
[…] 294-95, 256 S.E.2d at 818.

      On appeal, the State argued that the “cause [was] in the nature of a special

proceeding.” Id. at 295, 256 S.E.2d at 820.

             G.S. 1-2 provides that “An action is an ordinary proceeding
             in a court of justice, by which a party prosecutes another
             party for the enforcement or protection of a right, the
             redress or prevention of a wrong, or the punishment or
             prevention of a public offense.” G.S. 1-3 provides that
             “Every other remedy is a special proceeding.” Moreover,
             G.S. 1-394 provides in part that “Special proceedings
             against adverse parties shall be commenced as is
             prescribed for civil actions.” . . . [P]ursuant to G.S. 1A-1,
             Rule 3 . . . a civil action may be commenced only by the
             filing of a complaint or by the issuance of a summons with
             permission of the court to file complaint within twenty
             days.