DOE V. DOE
[…] The trial court made several conclusions regarding the need for protection of
the juvenile plaintiffs, including, “The fragile character and unique rights essential
to the recovery of minor victims of sexual abuse substantially outweigh the public’s
right to access the file in this matter.” Certainly, the protection of the identities of
juvenile victims of sexual abuse is a well-established compelling state interest, and
North Carolina law specifically protects the identities of juvenile victims of sexual
abuse in many situations. Even N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-72-1 specifically excludes
- 24 -
DOE V. DOE
Opinion of the Court
“juvenile proceedings or court records of juvenile proceedings conducted pursuant to
Chapters 7A, 7B, 90, or any other Chapter of the General Statutes dealing with
juvenile proceedings.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-72.1(f). Newspaper, defendants, and amici
all agree that the identities of the juvenile plaintiffs should be protected, but the issue
here is whether sealing the entire file is necessary to protect the identities of the
juveniles.