Doe v. DoeÂ
[…] See Anderson v. Hollifield, 345 N.C. 480, 482, 480 S.E.2d 661, 663 (1997) (“Rule 21(a)(1) gives an appellate court the authority to review the merits of an appeal by certiorari even if the party has failed to file notice of appeal in a timely manner.”). III. Right of Access to Court File On appeal, Newspaper argues that the orders sealing the entire file in this civil action are unconstitutional because “(1) they do not apply available alternatives to sealing the entire file, and (2) they are not narrowly tailored to accomplish their stated purpose.” (Original in all caps.) N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-72.1 governs the procedure of this case, but “shall not be deemed or constructed to limit, expand, change or otherwise preempt any provisions of the substantive law that define or declare the rights and restrictions with respect to claims of access.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-72.1(f) a. Standard of Review Newspaper argues that our standard of review is de novo as its claim is based on constitutional rights. Defendants contend we must review the trial court’s order - 11 - DOE V. DOE Opinion of the Court for an abuse of discretion.