Doe v. DoeÂ
[…] Certainly, the protection of the identities of juvenile victims of sexual abuse is a well-established compelling state interest, and North Carolina law specifically protects the identities of juvenile victims of sexual abuse in many situations. Even N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-72-1 specifically excludes - 24 - DOE V. DOE Opinion of the Court “juvenile proceedings or court records of juvenile proceedings conducted pursuant to Chapters 7A, 7B, 90, or any other Chapter of the General Statutes dealing with juvenile proceedings.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-72.1(f). Newspaper, defendants, and amici all agree that the identities of the juvenile plaintiffs should be protected, but the issue here is whether sealing the entire file is necessary to protect the identities of the juveniles.