=================================================================
[…] him to a one-year order of protection forbidding, inter alia,
strangulation, sexual abuse and identity theft. The majority
obliquely addresses this odd result, writing: "[a]lthough the
primary harm resulting from a violation of a temporary order of
protection may, in some circumstances, be directed at the court
whose authority was thwarted, there is generally also harm to the
person who has been contacted in violation of the order"
(majority op at 9). The dismissal of Lisa T.'s family offense
petition means that Family Court found that she suffered no
1
Section 156 of the Family Court Act provides: "The
provisions of the judiciary law relating to civil and criminal
contempts shall apply to the family court in any proceeding in
which it has jurisdiction under this act or any other law, and a
violation of an order of the family court in any such proceeding
which directs a party, person, association, agency, institution,
partnership or corporation to do an act or refrain from doing an
act shall be punishable under such provisions of the judiciary
law, unless a specific punishment or other remedy for such
violation is provided in this act or any other law."
2
Indeed, Family Court observed that mere speech cannot be
penalized unless the words themselves "present a clear and
present danger of some substantive evil" (see People v Golb, 23
NY3d 455, 467 [2014]; People v Dietze, 75 NY2d 47, 52 [1989]).
- 8 -
- 9 - No. 129