=================================================================
[…] Life Ins. Co., 9 NY3d 105, 115
[2007]).
Section 846-a provides the Family Court with various
- 5 -
- 6 - No. 129
remedies when faced with a violation of any lawful order issued
under article 8, or an order of protection or -- as here -- a
temporary order of protection. However, the statutory language
is quite clear that among the remedies, only "mak[ing] a new
order of protection" is subject to the qualifier, "in accordance
with section 842." Section 842 itself begins with a limiting
construction confining its reach to "order[s] of protection under
section [841] of this part."
Section 841, in turn, sets forth the orders of
disposition that family court may issue, and includes an order of
protection as one such option. The others listed are,
"dismissing the petition, if the allegations of the petition are
not established," suspending judgment, probation, and directing
restitution. Thus, implementing section 846-a's requirement
that, if Family Court intends to make a new order of protection
as a sanction, it must do so in compliance with section 842,
which in turn incorporates section 841 (d), means that Family