=================================================================
[…] be filed alleging "that the respondent has failed to obey a
lawful order" of the court. Family Court may hear the violation
petition itself and either "take such action as is authorized
under this article[,] . . . [or] determine whether such violation
constitutes contempt of court, and transfer the allegations of
criminal conduct constituting such violation to the district
attorney for prosecution . . . ; or . . . transfer the entire
- 4 -
- 5 - No. 129
proceeding to the criminal court" (id. § 846 [b] [ii] [A]-[C]).
When Family Court retains jurisdiction over a violation petition,
section 846-a -- entitled "Powers on failure to obey order" --
sets forth the dispositions available to the court upon a finding
of a willful violation. Specifically, "[i]f a respondent is
brought before the court for failure to obey any lawful order
issued under this article or an order of protection or temporary
order of protection issued pursuant to this act," and it is
proven that the respondent willfully violated such an order, the
court may, among other things, "modify an existing order or
temporary order of protection to add reasonable conditions of
behavior to the existing order, make a new order of protection in