=================================================================
[…] court's authority, and is subject to sanction. It is a
fundamentally different matter from offending conduct that
constitutes a new family offense. The majority appears to
recognize the incongruity of issuing an order of protection as a
sanction for disobeying a court order based on nonthreatening
speech set forth in an email, acknowledging that such a result
- 4 -
- 5 - No. 129
may be an "unintended consequence" (majority op at 10). However,
the plain language of the Family Court Act shows that the
intended consequence is precisely the opposite of what the
majority holds today.
Section 846-a, which specifies Family Court's "[p]owers
on failure to obey order[s]" provides:
"If a respondent is brought before the court
for failure to obey any lawful order issued
under this article or an order of protection
or temporary order of protection issued
pursuant to this act . . . if, after hearing,
the court is satisfied by competent proof
that the respondent has willfully failed to
obey any such order, the court may modify an
existing order or temporary order of
protection to add reasonable conditions of
behavior to the existing order, make a new
order of protection in accordance with
section [842] of this part, may order
forfeiture of bail in a manner consistent
with article [540] of the criminal procedure
law if bail has been ordered pursuant to this
act, may order the respondent to pay the
petitioner's reasonable and necessary counsel
fees in connection with the violation
petition where the court finds that the
violation of its order was willful, and may
commit the respondent to jail for a term not
to exceed six months"
(§ 846-a [emphasis added]). If the majority's interpretation
were correct, the underlined language would be utterly
superfluous; we construe statutes to give "effect and meaning
. . . to the entire statute and every part and word thereof"
(Friedman v Connecticut Gen. Life Ins.