=================================================================
[…] protection under Family Court Act § 846-a upon the violation of a
temporary order of protection may not be exercised where the
original family offense petition has been dismissed and the
conduct underlying the violation does not constitute a family
offense. Respondent maintains that dismissal of the family
offense petition deprives the court of further jurisdiction. We
disagree. While section 812 provides Family Court with
concurrent jurisdiction over only specified family offenses, and
the violation of a temporary order of protection does not
necessarily involve a family offense, section 115 (c) of the
Family Court Act states that the "[t]he family court has such
other jurisdiction as is provided by law." The plain language of
sections 846 and 846-a supply the essential statutory
jurisdiction here.
Family Court Act §§ 846 and 846-a contain no language
tying Family Court's authority to impose specific penalties for
the willful violation of a temporary order of protection to the