=================================================================
[…] offenses arising in the family milieu, in order to permit a more
ameliorative and mediative role by the Family Court" (People v
Williams, 24 NY2d 274, 278 [1969]).
Upon the filing of a family offense petition, the court
may, for good cause shown, issue a temporary order of protection
in favor of the petitioner and against the respondent (see Family
Court Act §§ 821-a [2] [b]; 828). A temporary order of
protection "is not a finding of wrongdoing" (id. § 828 [2]).
Nevertheless, it is an order of the court and, pursuant to Family
Court Act § 846, in the event of a violation, a new petition may
be filed alleging "that the respondent has failed to obey a
lawful order" of the court. Family Court may hear the violation
petition itself and either "take such action as is authorized
under this article[,] . . . [or] determine whether such violation
constitutes contempt of court, and transfer the allegations of
criminal conduct constituting such violation to the district
attorney for prosecution . . . ; or . . . transfer the entire
- 4 -
- 5 - No. 129
proceeding to the criminal court" (id. § 846 [b] [ii] [A]-[C]).
When Family Court retains jurisdiction over a violation petition,
section 846-a -- entitled "Powers on failure to obey order" --