Anthony D. Herron, Jr. v. Tennessee Department of Human Services, Division of Rehabilitation Services
[…] Ct. App. 1988). A court may modify or reverse the decision of the commission only if Mr. Herron’s rights have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are: 1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; 2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency; 3) Made upon unlawful procedure; 4) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion; or 5) Unsupported by evidence which is both substantial and material in the light of the entire record. Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322(h). “In determining the substantiality of evidence, the court shall take into account whatever in the record fairly detracts from its weight, but the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact.” Id. at § 4-5-322(h)(5)(B). When this court reviews the decision of the court below, we are to determine “whether the [t]rial [c]ourt properly applied the standard of review found at Tennessee Code Annotated section 4-5-322(h).” Jones v. Bureau of TennCare, 94 S.W.3d 495, 504 (Tenn. Ct.