State v. S. Santillan
[…] Only relevant evidence is admissible at trial. M. R. Evid. 402. Relevant evidence is “evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.” M. R. Evid. 401. The State charged Santillan with aggravated assault. Section 45-5-202(1), MCA, provides, “A person commits the offense of aggravated assault if the person purposely or knowingly causes serious bodily injury to another . . . .” Accordingly, in order to prove Santillan guilty of aggravated assault, the State needed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Santillan purposely or knowingly caused serious bodily injury to A.C. on July 11, 2013. See § 46-16-204, MCA (requiring a criminal defendant be proven guilty