City of Anaheim v. Cohen
[…] In February 2015, the city as successor once again sought a distribution from the fund for use in funding the Avon/Dakota revitalization project. In April 2015, the department again denied that distribution because the agency was not a party to the revitalization agreement. As we have previously noted, the hearing on plaintiffs’ writ petition was eventually set for January 2016. In their memorandum, plaintiffs argued that subdivision (d)(2) of section 34171, which excludes from the definition of “enforceable obligation” “any agreements, contracts, or arrangements between the city, county, or city and county that created the redevelopment agency and the former redevelopment agency,” did not apply here because pursuant to Civil Code section 1642 the revitalization agreement and the funding agreement must be construed as a single contract, to which Related was a party, thereby taking the contract out of that limiting provision.15 Plaintiffs also argued that “Related’s rights