City of Anaheim v. Cohen
[…] We disagree. It is true there are provisions in the dissolution law that require a successor agency to obtain approval of the oversight committee before entering into an agreement with the municipality that created the redevelopment agency the successor agency succeeded. Subdivision (a) of section 34178 provides “that a successor entity wishing to enter . . . into agreements with the city, county, or city and county that formed the redevelopment agency that it is succeeding may do so . . . upon obtaining the approval of its oversight board.” Similarly, section 34180 identifies various “successor agency actions” that “shall first be approved by the oversight board,” and included in those actions is “[a] request by the successor agency to enter . . . into an agreement with the city, county, or city and county that formed the