City of Anaheim v. Cohen
[…] (Miller v. Municipal Court (1943) 22 Cal.2d 818, 828.) What that rule means, however, is that if a particular construction of a statute will render the statute unconstitutional or raise serious questions about the constitutionality of the statute on its face -- that is, without regard to “its application to the particular circumstances of an individual” (Tobe v. City of Santa Ana (1995) 9 Cal.4th 1069, 1084) -- then that construction is to be avoided if reasonably possible. That does not mean, however, that we ought to adopt a particular interpretation 16 Recall that subdivision (d)(2) of section 34171 excepts from the definition of “ ‘enforceable obligation’ ” “any agreements, contracts, or arrangements between the city, county, or city and county that created the redevelopment agency and the former redevelopment agency.” 27 of a statute applicable to all cases because in some circumstances a constitutional violation may result from that interpretation.