Estate of Wilson Ex Rel. Killinger v. State Employees' Retirement Board
[…] The Board relies upon Section 31.11 of the General Rules of Administrative Practice and Procedure (GRAPP),4 and Harasty v. Public School Employees’ Retirement Board, 945 A.2d 783 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2008), to support its conclusion. The Harasty Court rejected a SERS member’s (claimant) argument that because he mailed a written notice before the statutory deadline, his notice should be accumulated total defined contributions or a lump sum benefit upon the death of the participant. 71 Pa.C.S. § 5102. 4 1 Pa. Code §§ 31.1 - 35.251. 5 considered timely. Specifically, Section 8305.1(b) of the Public School Employees’ Retirement Code, the statute referenced in the Harasty case, requires: “The member must elect to become a Class T-D member by filing a written notice with the [Public School Employes’ Retirement B]oard on or before December 31, 2001, or before the termination of school service or State service as applicable, whichever first occurs.” 24 Pa.C.S. § 8305.1(b) (emphasis added).