STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] On appeal, defendants first argue that the trial court erred by appointing a receiver to
manage the property in question. They contend that the circumstances did not warrant or justify
appointment of a receiver. We disagree.2
The trial court properly exercised its discretion in appointing a receiver. In its January 5,
2015 amended order, the trial court cited MCL 600.2926 and MCL 600.2927 as its basis to
appoint a receiver. At a subsequent hearing, the trial court explained that defendants failed to
care for the properties and that the taxes were not being paid. MCL 600.2926 provides, in part,
that “[c]ircuit court judges in the exercise of their equitable powers, may appoint receivers in all
cases pending where appointment is allowed by law.” “Under this provision, a circuit court has
‘broad jurisdiction’ to appoint a receiver in appropriate cases.” Arbor Farms, LLC v GeoStar
Corp, 305 Mich App 374, 390; 853 NW2d 421 (2014) (citation omitted). In Reed v Reed, 265
Mich App 131, 161-162; 693 NW2d 825 (2005), this Court explained: