Kathleen Bryant v. Town of Wiscasset
[…] This is an issue of law that we review de novo. See Wolfram, 2017 ME 114, ¶ 20, 163 A.3d 835. Section 2605 makes a vote of a municipal body voidable when an official votes on a question in which he has a pecuniary interest. See 30-A M.R.S. § 2605(1). Section 2605(4) provides that votes on questions at municipal proceedings are “not voidable and actionable if the official makes full disclosure of [the] interest before any action is taken and if the official abstains from voting . . . and from otherwise attempting to influence a decision in which the official has an interest.” Because Allen Cohen disclosed his interest and recused himself from voting on his application, and because there was no evidence of improper influence, the Planning Board’s vote to approve the Cohens’ site plan review application was not voidable.