MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] a list of not more than 5 people who will serve as representatives
of the secession territory. For purposes of this subchapter,
3
“secession territory” means the area described in the petition for
secession.
The registrar of voters of the municipality shall verify the
signatures on the petition within 30 days of the receipt of the
petition.
[¶4] The “secession territory” identified in the petition consists of six
parcels of land owned by the Cayers; the only residents of the territory were
the Cayers. The Town Manager determined that the Cayers’ petition to secede
complied with section 2171-B. However, no public hearing was scheduled
pursuant to former 30-A M.R.S. § 2171-C (2012), which, without setting a time
within which a hearing shall be scheduled, stated that “[u]pon receipt of a
petition with the required number of verified signatures, the municipal
officers shall call and hold a public hearing. The purpose of the public hearing
is to allow municipal residents, officers and residents in the secession
territory to discuss secession.” Id.
[¶5] The statements of material fact indicate that Town officials were
uncertain about application of the law and contacted a legislator and the
Maine Municipal Association regarding that uncertainty.
[¶6] On July 1, 2013, the Legislature enacted and the Governor