MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] than 120 days after an initial public hearing on the petition to secede.
30-A M.R.S. § 2171-D (2012). Thus, the effect of the Legislature’s action was
that legislative authorization must now precede any municipal advisory
referendum on a secession petition.
[¶8] The Town determined that the amended statute governing
legislative consideration applied to the Cayers’ petition and scheduled a
hearing on the petition for July 30, 2013. At the hearing, Richard Cayer spoke
and described the problems that prompted him and his wife to petition to
secede. See 30-A M.R.S. § 2171-C(2) (2015). As required by law, the Town
refrained from taking any action on the petition at the public hearing.
5
See 30-A M.R.S. § 2171-C (“The purpose of the public hearing is to allow
municipal residents, officers and residents in the secession territory to discuss
secession[;] . . . no . . . official vote may be taken at the public hearing.”).
[¶9] Richard Cayer attended a regularly scheduled meeting of the
Board on August 6, 2013, and again described the reasons why he and his wife
sought to secede. At that meeting, the Board voted unanimously that it did not