if they were admitted.” Ramsey v. Baxt
[…] 14
of action or alleges facts that would entitle the plaintiff to relief pursuant to
some legal theory.” Bean v. Cummings, 2008 ME 18, ¶ 7, 939 A.2d 676.
(quotation marks omitted). We will affirm a dismissal “only when it appears
beyond doubt that a plaintiff is entitled to no relief under any set of facts that
he might prove in support of his claim.” Id. Our review of issues of statutory
interpretation is de novo. Fox Islands Wind Neighbors v. Dep’t of Envtl. Prot.,
2015 ME 53, ¶ 11, 116 A.3d 940.
[¶20] With respect to damages, 23 M.R.S. § 3029 provides:
Any person aggrieved by the determination of the damages
awarded to owners of property or interests therein under this
chapter may, within 60 days after the day of taking, appeal to the
Superior Court . . . . The court shall determine damages . . . .
We conclude that the plain language of section 3029 does not create a separate
cause of action to obtain damages in appeals from proceedings undertaken
pursuant to the subsections of chapter 304; rather, it provides a basis to appeal