if they were admitted.” Ramsey v. Baxt
[…] (2) that the amendment was necessary to prevent injustice.” Sunspray Condo.
Ass’n, 2013 ME 19, ¶ 7, 61 A.3d 1249 (alteration and quotation marks omitted).
“[U]ndue delay, bad faith, undue prejudice, or futility of amendment” are
grounds for denying a motion to amend. Montgomery v. Eaton Peabody, LLP,
2016 ME 44, ¶ 13, 135 A.3d 106.
[¶10] The court predicated its denial of the Pauls’ motion for leave to
amend their complaint upon its conclusion that the Pauls could not maintain a
declaratory judgment action because 23 M.R.S. § 3029 prescribes a Rule 80B
action as the exclusive means to challenge a municipal board’s decision.
Section 3029 provides that “[a]ny person aggrieved by the action or nonaction
of municipal officers . . . in proceedings under [chapter 304], other than a
determination of damages, may appeal to the Superior Court . . . pursuant to
Rule 80B of the Rules of Civil Procedure.” 23 M.R.S. § 3029.
[¶11] In contrast, the specific statute in chapter 304 governing road
7
abandonment provides, in relevant part:
It is prima facie evidence that a town or county way not kept
passable for the use of motor vehicles at the expense of the