MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] Opinion of the Justices, 2017 ME 100, ¶ 7, 162 A.3d 188 (quotation marks
omitted).
[¶17] Legislative debate and other standard fare for determining
legislative intent may be unavailable for citizen-enacted statutes, but we have
the benefit of additional materials not available for Legislature-enacted
statutes. For example, the Attorney General is required by statute to issue a
“brief explanatory statement that must fairly describe the intent and content
and what a ‘yes’ vote favors and a ‘no’ vote opposes for each direct initiative.”
17
1 M.R.S. § 353 (2017). The Office of Fiscal and Program Review also must
“prepare an estimate of the fiscal impact on state revenues, appropriations and
allocations of each measure that may appear on the ballot.” 1 M.R.S. § 353. The
language of the ballot question for a citizens’ initiative is also an indication of
legislative intent. State v. Brown, 571 A.2d 816, 818 (Me. 1990).
[¶18] We have relied on all such materials in determining legislative
intent in prior matters. Id.