Douglass V. Shamrock Paving, No. 94087-8
[…] activities as remedial action costs under MTCA's private right of action?
B. Does lube oil contamination that meets but does not exceed Ecology's
cleanup level pose a potential threat to human health or the environment?
Douglass V. Shamrock Paving, No. 94087-8
C. Under the MTCA, is a party who recovers remedial action costs the
prevailing party, entitled to attorney fees, including costs on appeal?
III. ANALYSIS
The MTCA provides a private right of action to recover remedial action costs
(also referred to as a contribution claim). RCW 70.105D.080. The statutory claim
provides that (a) "[r]ecovery of remedial action costs shall be limited to those
remedial actions that, when evaluated as a whole, are the substantial equivalent of a
department-conducted or department-supervised remedial action," (b) remedial
action costs "shall include reasonable attorneys' fees and expenses,"(c) the judge
determines the recovery award "based on such equitable factors as the court
determines are appropriate," and (d)"[t]he prevailing party in such an action shall