Douglass V. Shamrock Paving, No. 94087-8
[…] The MTCA imposes limitations on the recovery of remedial action costs.
Contrary to Shamrock's concerns, no provision provides automatic recovery of any
and all costs spent on remedial actions. Recovery is limited to remedial action costs
that are the substantial equivalent of Ecology's remedial actions. Ecology is
empowered to "[ijnvestigate . . . any releases or threatened releases of hazardous
substances, including but not limited to inspecting, sampling, or testing to determine
the nature or extent of any release or threatened release." RCW 70.105D.030(l)(a).
Douglass V. Shamrock Paving, No. 94087-8
"If there is a reasonable basis to believe that a release or threatened release of a
hazardous substance may exist, the department's authorized employees, agents, or
contractors may enter upon any property and conduct investigations." Id. Through
its regulations, Ecology provides the steps for a typical cleanup process. First, a
release of hazardous substances is reported to Ecology. WAC 173-340-120(2)(a).
Next, Ecology conducts an initial investigation. WAC 173-340-120(2)(b). An