Douglass V. Shamrock Paving, No. 94087-8
[…] Douglass argues that the Court of Appeals wrongly denied his remedial action
costs incurred through cleanup operations. To recover, Douglass must prove that the
hazardous substance poses a threat or potential threat to human health or the
environment. RCW 70.105D.020(33); Seattle City Light, 98 Wn. App. at 170.
Douglass does not dispute this standard. Instead, Douglass argues that lube oil
contamination of 2,000 mg/kg is a potential threat to human health or the
environment. Suppl. Br. of Resp'ts at 10.
The MTCA instructs Ecology to maintain "minimum clean-up standards for
remedial actions." RCW 70.105D.030(2)(e). Ecology defines "cleanup level" as the
"concentration of a hazardous substance . . . that is determined to be protective of
human health and the environment." WAC 173-340-200(emphasis added). The soil
cleanup level for lube oil on unrestricted properties is 2,000 mg/kg. WAC 173-340-
900,tbl.740-1. The cleanup level provides a conservative metric such that exceeding
2,000 mg/kg "do[es] not necessarily mean the soil must be restored to these levels."