Robert E. Thomas Trust, V. Johns Real Estate Corp
[…] See Grey, 158 Wn. App. at 847 (stating that “‘the innocent purchaser defense applies only where . . . [liability] status results from mere ownership’” (emphasis added) (alterations in original) (quoting 24 TIMOTHY BUTLER & MATTHEW KING, W ASHINGTON PRACTICE: ENVIRONMENTAL LAW AND PRACTICE § 15.2, at 93 (2d ed. 2007))). The Association managed the common areas of the building when the dry cleaning business operated. During this time, the Association exercised control over the facility and, therefore, was an owner under MTCA. See former RCW 70.105D.020(22)(a) (“‘Owner or operator’ means . . . [a]ny person with any ownership interest in the facility or who exercises any control over the facility.” (emphasis added)).