Robert E. Thomas Trust, V. Johns Real Estate Corp
[…] operated the facility. See Grey, 158 Wn. App. at 847 (stating that “‘the innocent purchaser
defense applies only where . . . [liability] status results from mere ownership’” (emphasis added)
(alterations in original) (quoting 24 TIMOTHY BUTLER & MATTHEW KING, W ASHINGTON PRACTICE:
ENVIRONMENTAL LAW AND PRACTICE § 15.2, at 93 (2d ed. 2007))).
          The Association managed the common areas of the building when the dry cleaning
business operated. During this time, the Association exercised control over the facility and,
therefore, was an owner under MTCA. See former RCW 70.105D.020(22)(a) (“‘Owner or
operator’ means . . . [a]ny person with any ownership interest in the facility or who exercises any
control over the facility.” (emphasis added)). Additionally, “[n]o evidence was presented as to the
precise dates or years that the PCE was released, although there was no dispute that the PCE
could have only been released during the years that the [dry cleaning business] operated, which