Robert E. Thomas Trust, V. Johns Real Estate Corp
[…] party, and the foreseeable consequences of those acts or
        omissions.

Former RCW 70.105D.040 (emphasis added).

        The trial court concluded that the Association qualified for the third party

liability exemption. The Trust assigns error to this ruling because, according to

the Trust, the trial court inconsistently determined that the Association “caused or

contributed” to the release of a hazardous substance by concluding that the

Association did not qualify as an innocent purchaser under former RCW

70.105D.040(3)(b)(iii).10 As such, the Trust claims, the trial court erred by

concluding that the Association qualified for the third party exemption, which

requires that the “release or threatened release of a hazardous substance for

which the person would be otherwise responsible was caused solely by . . . [a]n

act or omission of a third party.” Former RCW 70.105D.040(3)(a)(iii).

        However, in fact, the trial court did not find that the Association caused or

contributed to the release of a hazardous substance. To the contrary, the trial

court found that “[t]he Association had no fault related to the contamination as it