MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Id. We consider conflicting
evidence most favorably to the trial court’s ruling. Id. We affirm the conviction
unless no reasonable factfinder could find the elements of the crime proven
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A04-1708-CR-1734 | December 21, 2017 Page 3 of 5
beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. The evidence is sufficient if an inference may
reasonably be drawn from it to support the verdict. Id. at 147. The
uncorroborated testimony of one witness can be sufficient to sustain a
conviction. Ferrell v. State, 565 N.E.2d 1070, 1072-1073 (Ind. 1991).
[5] Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1.3(a) provides in part that “[a] person who knowingly or
intentionally: (1) touches a family or household member in a rude, insolent, or
angry manner . . . commits domestic battery, a Class A misdemeanor.” The
State alleged that Edmond did knowingly touch Brown, a family or household
member, in a rude, insolent or angry manner by striking at and against her with
his hands.