[Cite as State v. Ortiz, 2017-Ohio-9157.]
[…] granting Ortiz’s motion to dismiss the count of having a weapon while under disability on
the basis of the Ohio Supreme Court’s decision in Hand.
{¶10} In Hand, the Supreme Court of Ohio held that it is unconstitutional to use a
juvenile adjudication as the equivalent of an adult conviction to enhance a penalty for a
later crime, because, unlike an adult conviction, a juvenile adjudication does not involve
the right to a trial by jury. Hand, 149 Ohio St.3d 94, 2016-Ohio-5504, 73 N.E. 3d 448, ¶
38. In so holding, the court struck down R.C. 2901.08(A), a statute that specifically
provided that a prior “adjudication as a delinquent child or as a juvenile traffic offender is
a conviction for a violation of the law or ordinance for purposes of determining the
offense with which the person should be charged and, if the person is convicted of or
pleads guilty to an offense, the sentence to be imposed * * *[.]” Id. at paragraph one of
the syllabus and ¶ 9. Therefore, the Supreme Court of Ohio made it clear in Hand that
“a juvenile adjudication is not a conviction of a crime and should not be treated as one.”
Id. at ¶ 38.