State v. Shazier
[…] Id. In particular, the “question was whether [the defendant’s] prior -6- Case No. 8-19-12 juvenile adjudication for aggravated robbery * * * should operate as a first-degree- felony conviction to enhance his sentence” under R.C. 2929.13(F)(6), which requires a mandatory prison term for a first- or second-degree felony if the offender has previously been convicted of or pleaded guilty to a first- or second-degree felony. Id. To settle the dispute, the trial court relied on R.C. 2901.08(A), which provided, in relevant part: If a person is alleged to have committed an offense and if the person previously has been adjudicated a delinquent child * * * for a violation of a law * * *, the adjudication as a delinquent child * * * is a conviction for a violation of the law * * * for purposes of determining * * *, if the person is convicted of or pleads guilty to an offense, the sentence to be imposed upon the person relative to the conviction or guilty plea. Id. at ¶ 4. See R.C. 2901.08(A) (Sept. 30, 2011). Pursuant to R.C. 2901.08(A), the trial court treated the defendant’s juvenile adjudication as a prior conviction and ruled that his juvenile adjudication therefore required the imposition of a mandatory prison term under R.C. 2929.13(F)(6).