IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] scratch does not answer the question regarding the source of the bacteria.
....
If the MRSA which infected [Jobe] was introduced into the scratch by a
patient of [Heritage], or [Jobe’s] work environment, then clearly [Jobe] has
proven causation.
Although the Commission entertained the proposition that the MRSA colonization was the
occupational disease under consideration, it applied an erroneous legal standard by focusing
5
solely on Jobe’s most recent period of employment at Heritage, to the exclusion of Jobe’s past
employment as a physician.
Idaho Code section 72-439(3) provides, “Where compensation is payable for an
occupational disease, the employer, or the surety on the risk for the employer, in whose
employment the employee was last injuriously exposed to the hazard of such disease, shall be
liable therefor.” In applying this provision in Sundquist, we held that because an occupational
disease can be incurred over time under a series of different employers, in such a situation, it is
the last employer who is liable to the claimant. 141 Idaho at 456, 111 P.3d at 141. In Sundquist,