COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] evidence, (not a mere probability),” that the disease (1) “arose out
*
Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication.
of and in the course of [her] employment as provided in Code
§ 65.2-400”; (2) “did not result from causes outside of the
employment”; and (3) “follows as an incident of occupational
disease . . . [;] is an infectious or contagious disease contracted in
the course of [specified types of employment]; or . . . is
characteristic of the employment and was caused by conditions
peculiar to such employment.” Code § 65.2-400(B) provides that a
disease arises out of the employment “if there is[, inter alia,] . . .
[a] direct causal connection between the conditions under which
work is performed and the occupational disease; . . . [and] [i]t can
be fairly traced to the employment as the proximate cause . . . .”
Evidence is clear and convincing when it produces in the
fact finder “‘a firm belief or conviction as to the allegations sought
to be established. It is . . . more than a mere preponderance, but
not to the extent of such certainty as is required beyond a