(employer), the prevailing party below. R.G. Moore Bldg. Corp. v. Mullins, 10 Va. App. 211,
[…] “This appellate deference is
not a mere legal custom, subject to a flexible application, but a
statutory command,” one that we scrupulously obey both in
-4-
principle and in practice when reviewing questions of
causation . . . .
Berglund Chevrolet, Inc. v. Landrum, 43 Va. App. 742, 749-50, 601 S.E.2d 693, 697 (2004); see
also Tex Tech, 44 Va. App. at 504, 605 S.E.2d at 762 (“The commission’s determination
regarding causation is a finding of fact.”).
III.
ANALYSIS
Virginia law treats carpal tunnel syndrome not as an occupational disease, but one of
several “ordinary diseases of life.” Code § 65.2-400(C). “An ordinary disease of life [to which
the general public is exposed outside of the employment] may be treated as an occupational
disease” if the disease exists and “‘arose out of and in the course of employment . . . and did not
result from causes outside of the employment.’” Fairfax County Fire & Rescue Dep’t v.