AGNES V. LANNING
[…] CTS, and (3) holding claimant responsible for $1,000 in
attorney's fees. We find the commission did not err, and we
affirm the commission's decision.
A. Causation
On appeal, we view the evidence in the light most favorable
to the party prevailing below. R. G. Moore Bldg. Corp. v.
Mullins, 10 Va. App. 211, 212, 390 S.E.2d 788, 788 (1990). "The
actual determination of causation is a factual finding that will
not be disturbed on appeal if there is credible evidence to
support the finding." Ingersoll-Rand Co. v. Musick, 7 Va. App.
684, 688, 376 S.E.2d 814, 817 (1989).
Code § 65.2-400(C) provides that "[h]earing loss and the
condition of carpal tunnel syndrome are not occupational
diseases but are ordinary diseases of life as defined in
§ 65.2-401." The Code allows compensation for CTS as an
ordinary disease of life:
if each of the following elements is
established by clear and convincing
evidence, (not a mere probability):
- 2 -
1. That the disease exists and arose out of
and in the course of employment as provided