COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] The
claimant stated that she did not perform activities outside of work
that involved repetitive hand motion. There is no evidence in the
record to indicate that she developed [CTS] as a result of factors
outside of her employment. Accordingly, we find that the claimant
has proven by clear and convincing [evidence] that the [CTS] was
not caused by factors outside of her employment.
Employer noted this appeal.
II.
ANALYSIS
The Workers’ Compensation Act (the Act) provides that carpal tunnel syndrome is an
“ordinary disease[] of life as defined in [Code] § 65.2-401.” Code § 65.2-400(C). For an
ordinary disease of life to be compensable under § 65.2-401, a claimant must prove by “clear and
convincing evidence, (not a mere probability),” that the disease (1) “arose out of and in the
course of [her] employment as provided in Code § 65.2-400”; (2) “did not result from causes
-4-
outside of the employment”; and (3) “follows as an incident of occupational disease . . . [;] is an
infectious or contagious disease contracted in the course of [specified types of employment]; or