COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] For an
ordinary disease of life to be compensable under § 65.2-401, a claimant must prove by “clear and
convincing evidence, (not a mere probability),” that the disease (1) “arose out of and in the
course of [her] employment as provided in Code § 65.2-400”; (2) “did not result from causes
-4-
outside of the employment”; and (3) “follows as an incident of occupational disease . . . [;] is an
infectious or contagious disease contracted in the course of [specified types of employment]; or
. . . is characteristic of the employment and was caused by conditions peculiar to such
employment.” Code § 65.2-401. Code § 65.2-400(B) provides that a disease arises out of the
employment “if there is[, inter alia,] . . . [a] direct causal connection between the conditions
under which work is performed and the occupational disease; . . . [and] [i]t can be fairly traced to
the employment as the proximate cause . . . .”
Evidence is clear and convincing when it produces in the fact finder “‘a firm belief or
conviction as to the allegations sought to be established. It is . . . more than a mere
preponderance, but not to the extent of such certainty as is required beyond a reasonable doubt as