STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] hearing, the licensee “may be represented . . . by legal counsel,” and LARA “shall be represented
. . . by an assistant attorney general[.]” MCL 333.16231a(4). The HE “shall determine if there
are grounds for disciplinary action under section 16221 . . . .” MCL 333.16231a(2). The HE
must “prepare recommended findings of fact and conclusions of law for transmittal to the
appropriate disciplinary subcommittee.” Id. “In imposing a penalty . . ., a disciplinary
subcommittee shall review the recommended findings of fact and conclusions of law of the
hearings examiner.” MCL 333.16237(1). Under MCL 333.16237(3), “[i]n reviewing the
recommended findings of fact and conclusions of law of the hearings examiner and the record of
the hearing, a disciplinary subcommittee may request the hearings examiner to take additional
testimony or evidence on a specific issue or may revise the recommended findings of fact and
conclusions of law as determined necessary by the disciplinary subcommittee, or both.” A
disciplinary subcommittee is not permitted to conduct its own investigation or to take its own
additional testimony or evidence. Id. MCL 333.16237(4) provides:
If a disciplinary subcommittee finds that a preponderance of the evidence
supports the recommended findings of fact and conclusions of law of the hearings
examiner indicating that grounds exist for disciplinary action, the disciplinary
subcommittee shall impose an appropriate sanction . . . . If the disciplinary
subcommittee finds that a preponderance of the evidence does not support the
findings of fact and conclusions of law of the hearings examiner indicating that
grounds exist for disciplinary action, the disciplinary subcommittee shall dismiss
the complaint. A disciplinary subcommittee shall report final action taken by it in
writing to the appropriate board or task force. [Emphasis added.]
When a disciplinary subcommittee finds the existence of one or more of the grounds set
forth in MCL 333.16221, the subcommittee “shall impose” a sanction. MCL 333.16226(1)
(emphasis added). And for a violation of MCL 333.16221(b)(x), the available sanctions include