STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] MURPHY, P.J.
Respondent Karen Lind Butler, M.D., appeals as of right an order issued by the Michigan
Board of Medicine Disciplinary Subcommittee (the subcommittee), which accepted and adopted
the recommended findings of fact and conclusions of law set forth in a proposal for decision
issued by a hearings examiner (HE) following an evidentiary hearing. Butler was previously
reprimanded by the Wisconsin Medical Examining Board and failed to timely notify Michigan
authorities of the reprimand. The HE and subcommittee concluded that Butler was in violation
of MCL 333.16221(b)(x) (“[f]inal adverse administrative action by a licensure, registration,
disciplinary, or certification board involving the holder of . . . a license . . . regulated by another
state”) and (f) (failure to notify department of disciplinary action taken by another state against
licensee within 30 days of action).1 The subcommittee fined Butler $500 for the violations. We