In re KAREN LIND BUTLER, M.D.
[…] If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
revision until final publication in the Michigan Appeals Reports.
STATE OF MICHIGAN
COURT OF APPEALS
In re KAREN LIND BUTLER, M.D.
BUREAU OF PROFESSIONAL LICENSING, UNPUBLISHED
March 19, 2019
Petitioner-Appellee,
v No. 342653
Board of Medicine
KAREN LIND BUTLER, M.D., LC No. 15-061678
Respondent-Appellant.
Before: METER, P.J., and SERVITTO and REDFORD, JJ.
PER CURIAM.
The Michigan Board of Medicine Disciplinary Subcommittee issued a final order fining
respondent $500 as a result of violations of MCL 333.16221(b)(x) (“[f]inal adverse
administrative action by a licensure, registration, disciplinary, or certification board involving the
holder of . . . a license . . . regulated by another state”) and MCL 333.16221(f) (failure to notify
department of disciplinary action taken by another state against licensee within 30 days of
action)1 of the Public Health Code (PHC), MCL 333.1101 et seq. Respondent appealed as of