In Re Shelly Ann-Marie Sangster Rn
[…] Northwestern Nat'l Cas Co v Comm'r of Ins, 231 Mich App 483, 488-489; 586 NW2d 563 (1998). With respect to a due process argument raised by respondent, it presents a question of constitutional law that we review de novo. People v Nunley, 491 Mich 686, 696-697; 821 NW2d 642 (2012). Unpreserved constitutional arguments are reviewed for plain error affecting substantial rights. In re Osborne, 237 Mich App 597, 606; 603 NW2d 824 (1999). MCL 333.16221 lists a number of violations or grounds that can result in disciplinary proceedings against a licensee. In pertinent part, MCL 333.16221 provides: Subject to section 16221b, the department shall investigate any allegation that 1 or more of the grounds for disciplinary subcommittee action under this section exist, and may investigate activities related to the practice of a health profession by a licensee, a registrant, or an applicant for licensure or registration. The department may hold hearings, administer oaths, and order the taking of relevant testimony. After its investigation, the department shall provide a copy of the administrative complaint to the appropriate disciplinary subcommittee. The disciplinary subcommittee shall proceed under section 16226 if it finds that 1 or more of the following grounds exist: (a) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this section, a violation of general duty, consisting of negligence or failure to exercise due care, including negligent delegation to or supervision of employees or other individuals, whether or not injury results, or any conduct, practice, or condition that impairs, or may impair, the ability to safely and skillfully engage in the practice of the health profession. (b) Personal disqualifications, consisting of 1 or more of the following: *** (vi) Lack of good moral character. MCL 333.16231 authorizes the issuance of a complaint against a licensee for an alleged violation of MCL 333.16221. And MCL 333.16231a provides for a hearing on the complaint before a hearings examiner. At the hearing, the licensee “may be represented . . . by legal counsel.” MCL 333.16231a(4).