In re SHELLY ANN-MARIE SANGSTER, R.N.
[…] of the administrative procedures act of 1969, MCL 24.306, and holds that the final
decision or order is unlawful and is to be set aside, the court shall state on the record
the reasons for the holding and may remand the case to the disciplinary
subcommittee for further consideration.
B. DISCUSSION
Respondent first argues that the BNDS lacked jurisdiction to hear this case because there
was no nexus between respondent’s relationship with FL and the practice of a health profession.
We disagree.
As indicated earlier, MCL 333.16221 provides, in pertinent part, that LARA “shall
investigate any allegation that 1 or more of the grounds for disciplinary subcommittee action under
this section exist, and may investigate activities related to the practice of a health profession by a
licensee, a registrant, or an applicant for licensure or registration.” (Emphasis added.)1 Pursuant
to these two types of investigatory powers, LARA “may hold hearings, administer oaths, and order
the taking of relevant testimony.” MCL 333.16221. Although LARA has the authority or