In re SHELLY ANN-MARIE SANGSTER, R.N.
[…] general duty, consisting of negligence or failure to exercise due care, including
negligent delegation to or supervision of employees or other individuals, whether
or not injury results, or any conduct, practice, or condition that impairs, or may
impair, the ability to safely and skillfully engage in the practice of the health
profession.
(b) Personal disqualifications, consisting of 1 or more of the following:
***
(vi) Lack of good moral character.
MCL 333.16231 authorizes the issuance of a complaint against a licensee for an alleged
violation of MCL 333.16221. And MCL 333.16231a provides for a hearing on the complaint
before a hearings examiner. At the hearing, the licensee “may be represented . . . by legal counsel.”
MCL 333.16231a(4). The hearings examiner “shall determine if there are grounds for disciplinary
action under section 16221 . . . .” MCL 333.16231a(2). The hearings examiner must “prepare
recommended findings of fact and conclusions of law for transmittal to the appropriate disciplinary
subcommittee.” Id. “In imposing a penalty . . ., a disciplinary subcommittee shall review the
recommended findings of fact and conclusions of law of the hearings examiner.” MCL
333.16237(1). Under MCL 333.16237(3), “[i]n reviewing the recommended findings of fact and