In Re Shelly Ann-Marie Sangster Rn
[…] A disciplinary subcommittee shall report final action taken by it in writing to the appropriate board or task force. When a disciplinary subcommittee finds the existence of one or more of the grounds set forth in MCL 333.16221, the subcommittee is authorized under MCL 333.16226 to impose various sanctions against a licensee. And MCL 333.16226(2) provides: Determination of sanctions for violations under this section shall be made by a disciplinary subcommittee. If, during judicial review, the court of appeals determines that a final decision or order of a disciplinary subcommittee prejudices substantial rights of the petitioner for 1 or more of the grounds listed in section 106 of the administrative procedures act of 1969, MCL 24.306, and holds that the final decision or order is unlawful and is to be set aside, the court shall state on the record the reasons for the holding and may remand the case to the disciplinary subcommittee for further consideration. B. DISCUSSION Respondent first argues that the BNDS lacked jurisdiction to hear this case because there was no nexus between respondent’s relationship with FL and the practice of a health profession. We disagree. As indicated earlier, MCL 333.16221 provides, in pertinent part, that LARA “shall investigate any allegation that 1 or more of the grounds for disciplinary subcommittee action under this section exist, and may investigate activities related to the practice of a health profession by a licensee, a registrant, or an applicant for licensure or registration.” (Emphasis added.)1 Pursuant to these two types of investigatory powers, LARA “may hold hearings, administer oaths, and order the taking of relevant testimony.”