In Re Shelly Ann-Marie Sangster Rn
[…] B. DISCUSSION Respondent first argues that the BNDS lacked jurisdiction to hear this case because there was no nexus between respondent’s relationship with FL and the practice of a health profession. We disagree. As indicated earlier, MCL 333.16221 provides, in pertinent part, that LARA “shall investigate any allegation that 1 or more of the grounds for disciplinary subcommittee action under this section exist, and may investigate activities related to the practice of a health profession by a licensee, a registrant, or an applicant for licensure or registration.” (Emphasis added.)1 Pursuant to these two types of investigatory powers, LARA “may hold hearings, administer oaths, and order the taking of relevant testimony.”