in Re Jan H Pol Dvm
[…] McBride v Pontiac Sch Dist (On Remand), 218 Mich App 113, 123; 553 NW2d 646 (1996). “[A]n appellate court must generally defer to an agency’s administrative expertise.” Dep’t of Comm Health v Anderson, 299 Mich App 591, 598; 830 NW2d 814 (2013). B. GOVERNING LAW Petitioner determined that respondent violated MCL 333.16221(a). MCL 333.16221 provides, in relevant part, the following: The disciplinary subcommittee shall proceed under section 16226 if it finds that 1 or more of the following grounds exist: (a) . . . a violation of general duty, consisting of negligence or failure to exercise due care, including negligent delegation to or supervision of employees or other individuals, whether or not injury results, or any conduct, practice, or condition that impairs, or may impair, the ability to safely and skillfully engage in the practice of the health profession. As used in MCL 333.16221(a), “[n]egligence is a well-recognized legal concept which describes conduct that falls below a standard of reasonable or due care.” Sillvery v Bd of Med, 145 Mich App 681, 686; 378 NW2d 570 (1985).