in Re Jan H Pol Dvm
[…] As used in MCL 333.16221(a), “[n]egligence is a well-recognized legal concept which describes conduct that falls below a standard of reasonable or due care.” Sillvery v Bd of Med, 145 Mich App 681, 686; 378 NW2d 570 (1985). “A failure to exercise due care contemplates an abdication of responsibilities or carelessness in executing one’s duties.” Id. -6- MCL 333.16231 authorizes the issuance of a complaint against a licensee for an alleged violation of MCL 333.16221, and MCL 333.16231a provides for a hearing on the complaint before a hearing examiner. The hearing examiner “shall determine if there are grounds for disciplinary action under section 16221. . . .” MCL 333.16231a(2). The hearing examiner must “prepare recommended findings of fact and conclusions of law for transmittal to the appropriate disciplinary subcommittee.” MCL 333.16231a(2). “In imposing a penalty . . . a disciplinary subcommittee shall review the recommended findings of fact and conclusions of law of the hearings examiner.” MCL 333.16237(1).