in Re Jan H Pol Dvm
[…] Because petitioner was not bound by the recommended findings of the administrative law judge, we find no merit in respondent’s argument that petitioner erred by rejecting some of the administrative law judge’s credibility determinations. Finally, respondent argues that petitioner’s implied conclusion that respondent was competent is inconsistent with petitioner’s conclusion that respondent “violated a general duty consisting of negligence.” We disagree. MCL 333.16221 provides the following: The disciplinary subcommittee shall proceed under section 16226 if it finds that 1 or more of the following grounds exist: (a) . . . a violation of general duty, consisting of negligence or failure to exercise due care, including negligent delegation to or supervision of employees -9- or other individuals, whether or not injury results, or any conduct, practice, or condition that impairs, or may impair, the ability to safely and skillfully engage in the practice of the health profession. (b) Personal disqualifications, consisting of 1 or more of the following: (i) Incompetence. “Incompetence” means “a departure from, or failure to conform to, minimal standards of acceptable and prevailing practice for a health profession, whether or not actual injury to an individual occurs.” MCL 333.16106(1).