Bureau of Health Care Services v. Jan H Pol Dvm
[…] Following a contested hearing, the hearing officer issued a Proposal For Decision (PFD), which concluded that Dr. Pol violated both provisions and was subject to discipline. Thereafter, the Disciplinary Subcommittee issued an order that accepted the PFD and placed Dr. Pol on probation, fined him and ordered him to take continuing education classes. MCL 24.306 provides as follows: (1) Except when a statute or the constitution provides for a different scope of review, the court shall hold unlawful and set aside a decision or order of an agency if substantial rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the decision or order is any of the following: (a) In violation of the constitution or a statute. -2- (b) In excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency. (c) Made upon unlawful procedure resulting in material prejudice to a party. (d) Not supported by competent, material and substantial evidence on the whole record. (e) Arbitrary, capricious or clearly an abuse or unwarranted exercise of discretion. (f) Affected by other substantial and material error of law. (2) The court, as appropriate, may affirm, reverse or modify the decision or order or remand the case for further proceedings. Respondent first argues that he was denied due process because the PFD went outside the scope of the allegations in the complaint. We agree. Early on in the hearing, respondent objected to questions posed to Dr. Pol by petitioner that went outside the specific allegations of the complaint.