People of Michigan v. Ernest Johnson
[…] It can be inferred from these facts that defendant aided and abetted in the commission of the crimes. Because defendant helped Starks plan and execute the home invasion, he is considered an aider and abettor to any crime that Starks is principally liable for. People v Robinson, 475 Mich 1, 14-15; 715 NW2d 44 (2006). The question turns on whether there was sufficient evidence to convict defendant of first-degree home invasion and larceny of a firearm based on Stark’s actions. Under MCL 767.39, “every person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he directly commits the act . . . or procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its commission . . . shall be punished as if he had directly committed such offense.” Id. at 5-6. Furthermore, defendant is also liable for the “natural and probable consequences” of the offense, meaning that criminal responsibility may be imposed upon him for anything that “might be expected to happen if the occasion should arise” out of the criminal action.